Global Refractories Market Size, Production, Consumption, Import, Export, Growth Trend Analysis & Forecast Report, 2026 – 2036
HISTORICAL DATA AVAILABLE

The refractories market is segmented by product type (shaped, unshaped, insulating, and functional refractories), refractory chemistry or mineral (magnesia, alumina, silica, doloma, zirconia, chromite, silicon carbide, and carbon), alkalinity (basic, acidic, and neutral), end-user industry (iron and steel, cement and lime, aluminium, glass, energy, and foundry), and specific iron and steel applications (ironmaking, primary steelmaking, secondary steelmaking, continuous casting, and downstream processing).

  • Report ID : MD3171
  • |
  • Pages : 248
  • |
  • Tables : 48
  • |
  • Formats :

The global refractories market was valued at an estimated USD 30 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 39.5 billion by 2036, registering a compound annual growth rate of approximately 2.8%. Refractories are the bricks, monolithic mixes, insulating materials and flow-control components that line furnaces, ladles, kilns and reactors running above 1,200°C. They wear out and are replaced continuously, so demand follows how much metal, cement and glass the world produces rather than how much capacity it builds. Steel is the anchor customer: RHI Magnesita puts steel at about 70% of its revenue, and more than 80% of the divisional sales of China’s Puyang Refractories come from its steel business.

Steel output is not growing at the pace the refractory industry would like. Crude steel production in the 70 countries reporting to worldsteel slipped 0.7% to 931.5 million tonnes in the first half of 2026, with China down 3% while India rose 7.1% to 87 million tonnes and the United States gained 6.3%. China’s refractory output followed its steel customers down: Puyang’s half-year report puts national production at 10.29 million tonnes, 2.84% lower, in a market it describes as sitting at the bottom of the cycle, with overcapacity, low concentration and customers pushing prices down. The industry therefore has flat volume, regional growth, and profit that depends on price, mix and service rather than tonnage.

Structure is shifting at the same time. The largest producers are cutting costs and lifting prices, Chinese manufacturers are pushing exports, and consolidation has quickened, from RHI Magnesita’s pursuit of Vesuvius to Imerys’ purchase of Great Lakes Minerals and the European roll-up under Shinagawa’s Gouda unit. Raw material control, local manufacturing and integrated solution contracts now matter as much as product quality. The choices made on footprint, feedstock and ownership over the next 24 months will set market positions for the decade.

Refractories Market Growth Drivers to 2036
Steel build-out outside China.
India’s steel output rose 7.1% in the first half of 2026 and African output jumped about 20% in June. Suppliers are following the capacity: Calderys has commissioned a basic monolithics line at its CAPES plant in Odisha, Krosaki Harima has added a Middle East and Africa subsidiary, IFGL Refractories has set up a Saudi Arabian subsidiary, and RHI Magnesita says it already meets about 60% of the refractory needs of Gulf steel mills. Every new melt shop and caster brings a recurring lining requirement once it starts up.
Trade protection and local supply. US steel production rose 6.3% in the first half behind 50% Section 232 tariffs, and the EU’s tariff-rate quota system, in force since 1 July 2026, is expected by Vesuvius to lift European output in the second half. Protected steelmaking supports furnace utilisation, and refractory suppliers with plants inside those walls benefit most: RHI Magnesita now makes about 70% of its output in the regions where it sells.
Replacement cycle and relining. Refractories are consumables. Working linings in ladles, tundishes and converters are renewed over days to months, so steel output rather than new capacity sets the baseline, while relines of blast furnaces, glass tanks and cement kilns add project demand on top. RHI Magnesita’s Steel segment improved in the first half of 2026 on mix, pricing and cost reduction even though group revenue was flat at constant currency.
Flow control and systems premium. Value is moving towards functional refractories and services. In Puyang’s first half, functional products grew 7.2% at a 28.3% gross margin while shaped products fell 14.4% at 11.9%. Vesuvius lifted trading profit and return on sales in Flow Control despite production problems, and booked four Flow Control and three Advanced Refractories robotics projects, against one and two a year earlier.
Electric and low-carbon steel routes. Electric arc furnaces, direct reduction and the carbon border mechanism’s pressure on blast furnace steel are changing which chemistries are bought more than how many. Alumina-based, non-basic and slag-resistant products gain ground, which is why RHI Magnesita built its alumina position through Resco, P-D Refractories and Seven Refractories.
Non-steel capex and energy projects. Aluminium, copper, glass, petrochemicals and power add project-driven demand. RHI Magnesita expects base metal investment to resume in earnest by 2028. HWI, a Calderys company, opened a lightweight monolithics plant in Fulton, Missouri in March 2026 for refinery, petrochemical and power heaters, and Calderys is building a plant in Jubail with Binzagr to serve Saudi Arabia, the largest refractory market in the Middle East.

Industry Disruptions Reshaping Refractory Supply, Raw Materials and Trade
Chinese overcapacity turns outward.
With domestic steel weak, Chinese producers are leaning on exports. Puyang’s overseas sales rose 14.9% to RMB 975 million in the first half of 2026 and now make up 36% of revenue, at a 26.4% gross margin against 12.5% at home, while domestic sales fell 12.5% and net profit fell 78% to RMB 15 million, partly on a RMB 56 million currency loss. China’s exports of 15 refractory raw materials reached 7.19 million tonnes in January–November 2025, up 17% in volume while the average price fell 5.6%. More Chinese tonnage in open markets is lowering prices outside China.
Consolidation among the majors. RHI Magnesita has confirmed advanced talks on a cash-and-share offer for Vesuvius, worth 470 pence in cash plus about 0.028 new RHI shares per Vesuvius share, or roughly 549–551 pence and about GBP 1.37 billion in total. Cevian, which holds around 23% of Vesuvius, has given an irrevocable undertaking to back a recommended offer, and RHI must announce a firm offer or walk away by 27 October 2026. Elsewhere, Imerys closed its purchase of Great Lakes Minerals on 1 June 2026, Gouda (part of Shinagawa Refra since October 2024) bought Revestimientos Refractarios in Madrid on 1 July 2026, and HWI is being integrated into Calderys.
Raw material concentration and cost. Refractory magnesia remains concentrated in Liaoning, where the number of magnesite-mining enterprises fell from 114 to 63 between 2020 and 2024 according to the USGS, and China still supplied about 69% of US imports of dead-burned and fused magnesia. New fused magnesia projects in Tongliao, Inner Mongolia are due to start in 2026. Bauxite is shifting too: China’s imports reached 186 million tonnes in January–November 2025, up 29%, while domestic output grew 4%. Petroleum coke price rises are lifting the cost of carbon-bearing products.
Trade remedies and tariffs. The US International Trade Commission opened its third five-year review of the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on magnesia-carbon bricks from China and Mexico in mid-2026. The EU quota regime and carbon border mechanism are reshaping the steel customers that refractory makers serve, and RHI Magnesita built up raw material inventories in the first half partly to hedge tariff uncertainty, pushing working capital intensity to 24%.
Execution risk and energy. Vesuvius said raw material quality problems at a North American Flow Control plant and a delayed ramp-up at its Vizag plant in India cost about GBP 6 million of first-half profit, a reminder of how mission-critical these parts are. Imerys reported lower ceramics volumes in Europe as customers cut output on energy costs following the Middle East conflict, and Puyang cited sharply higher sea freight. IFGL noted that British Steel ran at very low levels in the quarter, hurting its Sheffield Refractories unit.

Key Refractories Market Trends and Insights
Behind the headline numbers, eight shifts are redefining how value is created in the industry.
From volume story to value story
RHI Magnesita’s first-half revenue was flat at constant currency, yet adjusted EBITA rose 42% at constant currency and the margin widened to 10.3% from 8.4%, on pricing, plant network changes and administrative savings. Vesuvius and Puyang show the other side: where operations or pricing falter, flat volume produces falling profit. Margin discipline, not tonnage, is now the dividing line between winners and laggards.
Local-for-local is the new supply model
Freight spikes, tariffs and customer demands for security of supply are pushing production close to the furnace. RHI Magnesita’s local share of output is about 70%, Puyang runs plants in the United States and Serbia and reports sharply higher US sales, HWI opened Fulton and Calderys is building Jubail. In India, RHI Magnesita India operates eight plants and two mines, and IFGL has integrated Sheffield Refractories technology for the Indian market.
Chinese suppliers move upstream and abroad
Puyang owns magnesite and corundum raw material bases in Tibet, Qinghai, Xinjiang and Liaoning, is the largest Chinese refractory exporter by value, and has diversified into high-activity magnesia for hydrometallurgy, selling 37,900 tonnes of precipitant in the first half. The model combines mine-to-product integration with overseas plants, and it will shape how Chinese players compete outside China.
Integrated solutions are the consolidation logic
Bundling refractories with flow control, installation and data is the thread running through RHI Magnesita’s interest in Vesuvius, Shinagawa’s ownership of Gouda’s installation network in five European countries, and Puyang’s whole-line contracting, which already generates 43% of its revenue. Customers increasingly pay for performance per tonne of steel rather than for bricks by the tonne.
Raw material security is the real moat
RHI Magnesita’s chief executive says the group is acting on its raw materials network to cut costs and to sell into non-refractory markets. Imerys has added calcined bauxite, mullite and fused alumina processing in North America through Great Lakes Minerals, expected to bring about USD 80 million of annual revenue. India has little refractory-grade magnesite or bauxite of its own, so RHI Magnesita India imports a large share of its feedstock, exposing it to Chinese pricing and currency moves.
Robotics and digital services are becoming differentiators
Vesuvius expects its robotics order intake to keep growing, RHI Magnesita is about two-thirds through a EUR 100 million digital infrastructure programme, and Puyang has commissioned automated lines, including a 150,000 tonne magnesia-carbon brick line. Automation reduces installation risk, standardises quality and supports performance-based pricing.
Chemistry mix is shifting with the steel route
Basic products still dominate blast furnace-BOF steel, but alumina-based, spinel and non-basic mixes are gaining as electric arc furnaces, direct reduction and ladle refining expand. RHI Magnesita has acquired Resco (enterprise value up to USD 430 million), P-D Refractories (EUR 171 million revenue in 2022) and Seven Refractories to widen its alumina portfolio, a template other majors are likely to copy.
Steel leads while industrial projects wait
RHI Magnesita reported turnarounds in Steel Europe and Steel India and a firm order book, but weaker shipments of high-margin glass and industrial projects as customers delayed investment. Cement and non-ferrous improved only slightly. Steel-linked consumables are therefore carrying the recovery, while project-driven segments are expected to follow only when capex confidence returns.

Refractories Value Chain: From Mine to Furnace Lining
Raw materials. Magnesia comes from Liaoning-based producers, including integrated players such as Puyang and Haicheng Lier, and from RHI Magnesita (Brumado in Brazil and Austria), Magnezit Group (Russia), Grecian Magnesite (Greece), Kumas Manyezit (Türkiye) and Nedmag (the Netherlands). Alumina inputs come from calcined bauxite, tabular and fused alumina suppliers such as Almatis and Imerys; zircon from mineral-sands producers including Iluka, Tronox and Kenmare; and graphite, silicon carbide and petroleum coke mainly from Chinese suppliers.
Manufacturing. Brick and monolithic producers range from global groups (RHI Magnesita, Calderys, Shinagawa, Krosaki Harima, Saint-Gobain) to national champions (Puyang, Beijing Lier, IFGL, RHI Magnesita India) and a long tail of regional makers. Margins are highest where products are engineered and qualified, as in flow control and slag-contact zones, and lowest in commodity bricks.

Systems, flow control and services. Vesuvius, RHI Magnesita (INTERSTOP), Puyang and Krosaki supply slide gates, nozzles and casting systems, increasingly with robotic handling and monitoring. Installers and service companies such as Gouda Refractories and Fosbel carry out relining, maintenance and in-furnace repair.
Customers and end of life. Steelmakers such as Baowu, HBIS, ArcelorMittal, POSCO, Hyundai Steel, Tata Steel and JSW Steel buy through annual tenders, supply contracts and increasingly whole-line contracts. Used refractory recycling is a growing source of secondary raw material, and is a stated priority for RHI Magnesita in India.

Refractories Market Segment-wise Analysis
By Product Type

Shaped products still account for about half of China’s refractory tonnage but are the most commoditised and exposed to price competition. Magnesia-carbon bricks are the workhorse of converters, electric arc furnaces and ladle slag lines (US duties on Chinese and Mexican supply are under third five-year review), while chromite bricks decline as users move to chrome-free products and silica, alumina, dolomite, zirconia and silicon carbide bricks serve specific zones. Monolithics are gaining as installation robotics improve and steelmakers want shorter relines, and insulating products are growing faster than average on energy-efficiency programmes. Functional flow-control products (slide-gate plates, nozzles, shrouds, stoppers) are a small share of spend but earn the highest margins and drive consolidation, led by Vesuvius, RHI Magnesita, Puyang, Krosaki Harima and IFGL. In Puyang’s first half, shaped revenue fell 14.4% at an 11.9% gross margin, unshaped rose 3.4% at 16.4%, and functional rose 7.2% at 28.3%.
By Refractory Chemistry / Mineral
Magnesia is the largest basic chemistry, concentrated in Liaoning, with Puyang’s Tibet mine and RHI Magnesita’s Brumado operations showing the push towards captive supply. Alumina and high-alumina is the fastest-growing chemistry, supported by Chinese bauxite imports of 186 million tonnes in January–November 2025 and Imerys’ North American expansion. Silica and doloma are mature or regional chemistries tied to coke ovens, glass furnaces, clean steel and cement, while zirconia depends on mineral sands producers and chromite is losing ground to chrome-free products. Silicon carbide supply is dominated by China, and carbon and graphite-containing products face higher petroleum coke prices and partly relaxed Chinese graphite export restrictions.
By Alkalinity
Basic products (magnesia, doloma, magnesia-carbon) dominate steelmaking and cement kilns and are the most exposed to Chinese magnesia supply and trade remedies. Acidic products (silica, fireclay, zircon) serve coke ovens, glass furnaces and ceramics kilns, and are steadier but tied to glass-sector investment, where delays have been reported. Neutral products (alumina, chromite, carbon, silicon carbide) are the main beneficiaries of the shift to non-basic, electric and direct reduction steel.
By End-User Industry
Iron and steel is the largest consumer by far, at about 70% of RHI Magnesita’s revenue and more than 80% of Puyang’s divisional sales, with demand tied to output rather than capacity: India and the US are growing, while Europe and Latin America are flat. Cement showed a slight improvement in the first half of 2026, though China’s weakness remains a drag. Non-ferrous metals and glass are project-driven, with RHI Magnesita expecting investment to resume in earnest by 2028 and noting delayed higher-margin glass shipments. Energy and chemicals favour lightweight insulating monolithics, ceramics is held back by high European energy costs, and foundry (Vesuvius) and hydrometallurgy (Puyang) are recovering.
Iron and Steel: By Furnace and Process Application
Refractory tonnage per tonne of steel falls as production moves from blast furnaces to electric arc furnaces and direct reduction, but value per tonne rises in secondary refining and continuous casting, where quality and flow control matter most. In ironmaking, blast furnace demand depends on relines and is hit by Chinese closures, while direct reduction in India and the Middle East is an expanding opportunity. In primary steelmaking, converters are the largest users of magnesia-carbon bricks, and electric arc furnace demand is growing in the US, Turkey and India, whereas induction furnaces are fragmented and price-driven. Secondary steelmaking is the most attractive in value terms as steelmakers pursue higher grades and ladle life becomes the key performance measure, with RH and vacuum units shifting to chrome-free products. Continuous casting is the highest-margin stage, where Vesuvius, RHI Magnesita, Krosaki Harima, IFGL and Puyang compete directly, and downstream reheating furnaces buy mainly on energy efficiency.
Refractories Market Regional Outlook
Refractory demand follows steel production, but pricing and supply follow trade policy and local capacity, and the five regions sit at very different points in the cycle.
Asia Pacific
Asia Pacific is the largest production and consumption base. China’s steel output fell 3% in the first half of 2026 and refractory output fell 2.84% to 10.29 million tonnes, with exports the one bright spot: Puyang reports that both export volume and value rose in the first half while average export prices slipped. India is the growth engine: steel output rose 7.1% to 87 million tonnes, RHI Magnesita India reported first-quarter FY27 revenue of INR 1,014 crore (up 6%) and profit after tax of INR 65 crore (up 83%), and IFGL Refractories grew consolidated revenue 13% to INR 512 crore, while noting pricing pressure and new global and regional entrants. Japan’s crude steel output fell 3.2% to 80.3 million tonnes in the year to March 2026, pushing Krosaki Harima and Shinagawa towards India, the Middle East and Europe.
North America
North America is the strongest steel-linked market among developed regions. US steel production rose 6.3% in the first half and RHI Magnesita said its North American steel earnings improved further, while Puyang’s US sales rose sharply from a new plant base. RHI Magnesita’s Resco acquisition, HWI’s Fulton plant and Imerys’ Great Lakes Minerals deal all signal local investment. Magnesia-carbon brick duties on China and Mexico are under review, and tariffs are encouraging stockpiling.
Europe
Europe is recovering from a low base. EU first-half steel output slipped 0.3% to 65.4 million tonnes, but June was up 4.6% and the quota system that started on 1 July 2026 is expected by Vesuvius to support output. RHI Magnesita reported a profit turnaround in Steel Europe, Imerys reported market share gains in refractories in weaker European markets, and Vesuvius reported soft demand for Advanced Refractories. Energy costs remain a risk, and UK steel disruption is hurting suppliers such as IFGL’s Sheffield Refractories. Gouda’s Spanish acquisition and Calderys’ Innovation Center in EMEA show continued investment.
Middle East and Africa
The Middle East and Africa combines strong direct reduction and local steelmaking with conflict-related disruption. RHI Magnesita says it meets about 60% of demand from Gulf steel mills, and Calderys’ Jubail plant, Krosaki’s regional subsidiary and IFGL’s Saudi unit all target the region. Output in the Middle East fell in June while Africa surged, and freight and energy disruption raise the cost and uncertainty of supply.
Latin America
Latin America is the softest region: RHI Magnesita described its outlook for the continent as muted given high debt and low investment, and steel output is expected to be broadly flat. Brazil remains important as a magnesia source through RHI Magnesita’s Brumado operations, while Mexico is a production and import base for US-bound magnesia-carbon bricks, and Puyang has opened a sales unit there.

Competitive Landscape and Market Share Analysis
The market is led by a handful of global groups that control raw materials, flow control and customer relationships, surrounded by Chinese and Indian national champions and a long tail of regional producers. Competitive advantage now comes from raw material security, local plants, engineered products and service contracts rather than scale alone, and mergers are under way.
RHI Magnesita, with about EUR 3.4 billion of revenue in 2025, is the largest. In the first half of 2026 it reported revenue of EUR 1,595 million and adjusted EBITA of EUR 165 million, confirmed full-year EBITA guidance of EUR 400 million, cut 2026 capital spending to EUR 115 million and expects net debt of about EUR 1,400 million at year end. Vesuvius, the leader in flow control, posted first-half revenue of GBP 913.7 million and trading profit of GBP 74.0 million, and says 2026 is a transition year before accelerating recovery from 2027. Imerys reported first-half revenue of EUR 571 million in refractory, abrasives and construction solutions, up 1.6% at constant exchange rates.

In China, Puyang is the largest listed player, with 2025 revenue of RMB 5.49 billion and first-half 2026 revenue of RMB 2.68 billion, and competes on integration from mine to product and on exports. Japanese groups Shinagawa Refra and Krosaki Harima are pursuing overseas and Indian growth, while India’s IFGL Refractories and RHI Magnesita India are expanding local plants and flow-control offerings. Calderys, backed by HWI in the Americas, is investing in North America, India and Saudi Arabia.
Over the forecast period, market share is likely to move towards producers that own or contract raw materials, make products near customers, and sell integrated systems, while smaller commodity brick producers face margin pressure and consolidation.

Refractories Market Segmentation
By Product Type
•    Shaped refractories 

–    Magnesite / magnesia brick
–    Magnesia-carbon brick
–    Dolomite / doloma brick
–    Silica brick
–    Alumina / high-alumina brick
–    Zirconia brick
–    Chromite / chrome-magnesite brick
–    Silicon carbide and other specialty bricks
•    Unshaped / monolithic refractories 
–    Castables
–    Ramming mass
–    Gunning mixes
–    Mortars
–    Other monolithics
•    Insulating refractories 
•    Functional / flow-control refractories 
–    Slide-gate plates
–    Submerged entry nozzles
–    Ladle shrouds
–    Stopper systems
–    Well blocks and nozzles
By Refractory Chemistry / Mineral
•    Magnesia
•    Alumina / high-alumina
•    Silica
•    Doloma
•    Zirconia / zircon
•    Chromite
•    Silicon carbide
•    Carbon / graphite-containing
•    Others
By Alkalinity
•    Basic
•    Acidic
•    Neutral
By End-User Industry
•    Iron and steel
•    Cement and lime
•    Non-ferrous metals
•    Glass
•    Energy and chemicals
•    Ceramics
•    Others
Iron and Steel: By Furnace / Process Application
•    Ironmaking 

–    Blast furnace
–    Direct reduction / DRI furnace
–    Hot-metal transport
•    Primary steelmaking 
–    Basic oxygen furnace / LD converter
–    Electric arc furnace
–    Induction furnace
•    Secondary steelmaking 
–    Ladle
–    Ladle furnace
–    RH degasser
–    VD / VOD and other vacuum refining
•    Continuous casting 
–    Tundish
–    Ladle-to-tundish flow control
–    Tundish-to-mould flow control
–    SEN / submerged entry nozzle
–    Stopper
–    Slide gate
–    Ladle shroud
–    Other casting refractories
•    Downstream steel processing 
–    Reheating furnace
–    Heat-treatment furnace
–    Other high-temperature processing
By Region
•    Asia Pacific: China, India, Japan, South Korea, ASEAN and rest of Asia Pacific
•    North America: United States and Canada
•    Europe: Germany, Italy, France, Spain, United Kingdom, Türkiye and rest of Europe
•    Middle East and Africa: GCC countries, Iran, Egypt, South Africa and rest of Middle East and Africa
•    Latin America: Brazil, Mexico, Argentina and rest of Latin America

Key Refractories Manufacturers and Value Chain Companies Covered
•    RHI Magnesita (Austria / Netherlands)
•    Vesuvius (United Kingdom)
•    Imerys (France)
•    Calderys / HWI (France / United States)
•    Saint-Gobain (France)
•    Shinagawa Refra / Gouda Refractories (Japan / Netherlands)
•    Krosaki Harima (Japan)
•    Puyang Refractories (China)
•    Beijing Lier High-temperature Materials (China)
•    Sinosteel Luoyang Institute of Refractories Research (China)
•    IFGL Refractories (India)
•    RHI Magnesita India (India)
•    Morgan Advanced Materials (United Kingdom)
•    Refratechnik (Germany)
•    Minerals Technologies (United States)
•    Allied Mineral Products (United States)
•    Fosbel (United States)
•    Almatis (alumina)
•    Magnezit Group (Russia)
•    Grecian Magnesite (Greece)
•    Nedmag (Netherlands)
•    Other regional refractory producers, magnesia, bauxite and alumina suppliers, installation companies, traders and steel and cement customers influencing supply and pricing

PURCHASE OPTIONS

20% Free Customization ON ALL PURCHASE

*Terms & Conditions Apply

Request Free Sample

Please fill in the form below to Request for free Sample Report

  • Office Hours Mon - Sat   10:00 - 16:00

  • Call Us +91 6201075429

  • Send Us Mail sales@marketdecipher.com