Türkiye Refractories Market Size, Production, Consumption, Import, Export, Growth Trend Analysis & Forecast Report, 2026 – 2036
HISTORICAL DATA AVAILABLE

Turkey refractories market is segmented by product type (shaped, unshaped, insulating, and functional refractories), refractory chemistry or mineral (magnesia, alumina, silica, doloma, zirconia, chromite, silicon carbide, and carbon), alkalinity (basic, acidic, and neutral), end-user industry (iron and steel, cement and lime, aluminium, glass, energy, and foundry), and specific iron and steel applications (ironmaking, primary steelmaking, secondary steelmaking, continuous casting, and downstream processing).

  • Report ID : MD3173
  • |
  • Pages : 248
  • |
  • Tables : 48
  • |
  • Formats :

Türkiye is a large consumer of refractories, a mid-sized producer, a net importer of finished refractory products and an exporter of magnesia raw material. That combination is the inverse of Germany’s: the country holds the cheaper end of the value chain (ore and magnesia) and buys the expensive end (specification bricks, flow-control and fused-cast products). Refractories are the bricks, castables, gunning and ramming mixes, insulating products and flow-control parts that keep furnaces, ladles, kilns and reactors intact above 1,200°C. They are consumed, not owned, so spend follows how hard Turkish plants are run and how often linings are replaced. Market Decipher does not put a single value on 2026 consumption, because no audited Turkish figure exists and any estimate would swing on how installation materials and services are counted. The supply-side and trade anchors are firmer. The three largest refractory plants that can be documented (Kümaş, Haznedar Durer and Sormaş) account for roughly 300,000 tonnes a year of nameplate capacity, and Türkiye imported USD 175 million of refractory bricks in 2022 against exports of USD 90.9 million, a net deficit of about USD 84 million.
Demand rests on an electric-furnace steel industry. Crude steel output rose 3.3% to 38.1 million tonnes in 2025, about 72% of it from electric arc furnaces, and January–April 2026 output was up 6.3%, with the Turkish Steel Producers Association (TÇÜD) saying 2026 could exceed 40 million tonnes. Cement is the second anchor, with 2025 clinker output of 82.7 million tonnes against roughly 101 million tonnes of capacity, and glass is the third, a smaller tonnage but a high-specification buyer. What matters for refractories is the type of demand this creates. An electric-furnace base consumes linings continuously through slag lines, roofs, ladles and tundishes, so demand is steadier and more consumable-driven than in an integrated system built around infrequent, large relines.
The mineral base is real but narrow. USGS puts Türkiye’s magnesite mine output at about 1.6 million tonnes a year against reserves of 110 million tonnes, a reserve life of roughly 70 years. Türkiye is a secondary magnesia exporter rather than a price-setter: USGS lists it as supplying 5% and then 3% of US dead-burned and fused magnesia imports in its 2023 and 2025 summaries, against roughly 70% for China.
Three structural forces matter more than the cycle. Ownership has consolidated, with the largest domestic suppliers now held by a steelmaker (Erdemir/OYAK) and two global refractory groups (Calderys and RHI Magnesita). Trade policy is part of price, because Chinese bricks enter a market with a long-standing anti-dumping record. And the value gap is in specification products: the country exports raw magnesia and imports bricks, flow-control parts and fused-cast products. The ownership, sourcing and localisation choices made over the next two to three years will set competitive positions for most of the forecast period.
Demand Catalysts Through 2036
An electric-furnace steel industry that keeps growing. About 72% of Turkish steel comes from scrap-based electric arc furnaces, so ladle metallurgy, furnace slag lines and roofs, and tundish and casting refractories carry most of the volume. Output has recovered from the 2022–23 dip and is tracking above 2025 in 2026. Every extra heat shortens lining life, and Market Decipher expects this to favour magnesia-carbon bricks and high-wear monolithics, which are replaced often and can be supplied just-in-time by local plants.
Integrated mills with high-value, lumpy needs. Integrated output of 10.6 million tonnes still needs blast-furnace, converter and hot-metal refractories. These are the highest-value shaped products, and the largest consumers sit inside the same group that owns the largest magnesia supplier. The result is a captive channel that is difficult for independent suppliers to enter.
Kiln intensity. Clinker capacity of about 101 million tonnes and a strong export pull keep rotary kilns running hard. Kiln zones consume magnesia-spinel and alumina bricks, and campaigns follow clinker output rather than cement shipments, so suppliers should forecast to the clinker calendar.
A glass rebuild and investment cycle. Şişecam’s new float, patterned and coated-glass lines and continuing furnace programme imply first-fill and rebuild demand for fused-cast, zirconia and silica products. Much of this is specified by the buyer and sourced from specialist foreign suppliers, which makes it an import-substitution opportunity as much as a demand driver.
Import substitution and local content. With about USD 175 million of refractory bricks imported in 2022 against USD 91 million exported, the domestic industry has a clear gap to fill, especially in alumina, carbon-bonded and special grades. Market Decipher expects localisation of these grades by the global groups that already own Turkish plants to be the main investment theme through 2036.
Friction Points and Disruptions
A structural trade deficit with two different competitors. In 2022 Türkiye was the world’s seventh-largest importer of refractory bricks and the eleventh-largest exporter. China (USD 59.8 million), Germany (USD 38.8 million), Italy (USD 16.8 million), India (USD 12.7 million) and North Macedonia (USD 10.7 million) supplied about 79% of imports. China is about 34% of imports and sets the price floor in commodity grades, while Germany is about 22% and supplies specification products. Domestic producers therefore face a squeeze from both sides: price from China and quality from Europe.
Trade defence as a policy variable. Turkish authorities have long applied anti-dumping duty on certain chromite, magnesite and chrome-magnesite bricks from China: a sunset review opened in August 2012 and the measure was extended from 15 March 2013, with no revocation date shown in the Global Trade Alert record. A trade-remedies newsletter reports that a new anti-dumping investigation into basic and non-basic refractories from China was initiated on 29 September 2025; this has not been confirmed against the Ministry of Trade’s own notice. Market Decipher’s base case is that Chinese brick landed cost will remain a policy variable throughout the forecast period.
Raw-material concentration outside magnesia. Aluminous raw materials, graphite and coke for carbon-bonded products are typically sourced abroad. The domestic magnesia advantage therefore does not extend to the growth chemistries, and Turkish producers of alumina and carbon-bonded products carry the same import exposure as their foreign rivals.
Consolidation reduces local independence. The three largest refractory plants are now owned by Erdemir/OYAK, Calderys and RHI Magnesita. That brings capital and technology but ties Turkish capacity to group-level sourcing and pricing decisions, and leaves few independent suppliers with scale.
A cooling kiln export run. The 2025 peak in cement and clinker exports was followed by a 23.2% fall in first-half 2026 clinker exports, and TÜRKÇİMENTO warns that the EU’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism default emission values could multiply the carbon cost on its clinker. Kiln utilisation, and therefore kiln brick demand, depends on export access.
Currency and cost inflation. Refractory plants buy gas, electricity, imported minerals and freight, while many of their sales are in lira or tied to steel-mill contracts. Margins depend on how fast price formulas catch up with input costs, which is Market Decipher’s analytical judgement rather than a reported figure.
Eight Shifts Redefining Value in Turkish Refractories
We read the evidence as eight shifts. Each ends with the commercial consequence we draw from it.
Steel owns its refractories. Erdemir, a subsidiary of OYAK, signed a USD 340 million purchase agreement for Kümaş Manyezit in January 2021. Kümaş is Türkiye’s largest magnesia and refractory producer, with its own mines. Consequence: the largest domestic customer controls the largest domestic supplier, which can squeeze independent suppliers in its own tenders.
Global groups bought the local brick makers. Imerys agreed in August 2020 to buy 60% of the Haznedar group (the business is now part of Calderys). RHI Magnesita agreed to buy 85% of Sormaş Refrakter for EUR 38.8 million, with 60,000 tonnes a year of capacity. Consequence: Turkish plants are becoming regional export bases for Europe, the Middle East and Africa, but their commercial strategy is set elsewhere.
The electric-furnace mix shifts demand toward alumina and monolithics. With 72% of steel from electric furnaces, magnesia-carbon bricks and high-wear monolithics for slag lines, roofs and ladles matter more than blast-furnace packages. Haznedar Durer’s range of alumina bricks, magnesia-carbon bricks and monolithics is aligned with this. Consequence: suppliers with an integrated-mill portfolio need an alumina and monolithics answer.
The magnesia advantage is not captured downstream. Kümaş sells dead-burned and fused magnesia to about 55 countries and uses a little over 100,000 tonnes a year of its own dead-burned magnesia internally, roughly a third of its stated 275,000-tonne capacity, while Türkiye imports bricks. Consequence: the value is made where magnesia is turned into bricks, and the next stage of domestic investment is likely to be in converting ore into higher-margin shaped and monolithic product.
The localisation gap sits in specification products. Flow-control parts (slide-gate plates, nozzles, shrouds) are the least localised segment and are mostly supplied by global specialists, while fused-cast, zirconia and special alumina grades for glass are mostly foreign. Consequence: the groups that own Turkish plants are the natural localisers, and their decisions determine how fast the import bill shrinks.
Trade defence is part of pricing. The chromite and magnesite brick duty and the reported 2025 investigation mean landed cost for Chinese bricks is a policy variable. Consequence: domestic producers should price against duty-inclusive import cost, and buyers should keep a second source.
Kiln and glass buyers specify by campaign and project. Cement kilns buy to the clinker calendar and glass producers to furnace rebuilds, with specification-heavy orders from a small number of buyers. Consequence: suppliers should plan to the calendar of named kiln and furnace campaigns, not to cement or glass sales.
Cost pass-through decides margin. Sales are tied to lira-denominated steel contracts while inputs are partly imported. Consequence: price formulas indexed to gas, power, freight and imported minerals matter more to profit than volume.
Value Chain: From Mine to Furnace Lining
Raw materials. Natural magnesite is mined in the Eskişehir–Kütahya–Bilecik region. Kümaş reported a combined magnesite resource of about 50 million tonnes there in an older company document, and obtains ore from open pits through contractors. Kümaş processes magnesite into dead-burned magnesia (company-stated capacity 275,000 tonnes a year), caustic-calcined magnesia, fused magnesia (35,000 tonnes a year targeted in 2014) and dead-burned dolomite (20,000 tonnes a year). Capacity statements are company figures from different years and are indicative.
Manufacturing. Kümaş reported brick capacity of about 100,000 tonnes and monolithic capacity of about 50,000 tonnes a year. Haznedar Durer reports 90,000 tonnes a year of bricks and monolithics near Istanbul, and Sormaş reports 60,000 tonnes a year. Together these three account for roughly 300,000 tonnes a year of nameplate capacity. Margins are typically highest in flow-control and other engineered products, which global groups supply, and lowest in commodity bricks exposed to Chinese price competition.
Systems and services. Installation, gunning, hot repair and relining are carried out by both the producers and specialist contractors, with global groups bringing flow-control and digital services.
Customers and end of life. Steel producers buy by tender and long-term contract. Cement and glass customers buy by campaign and project. Used linings are largely landfilled or reused as aggregate, so recycled material is a potential secondary raw-material source for domestic producers.
Segment-wise Analysis
By Product Type
Shaped products dominate the import bill, because bricks are the traded item in the customs data. Domestic strength is in magnesia, magnesia-carbon, dolomite and alumina bricks. Monolithics (castables, gunning and ramming mixes) are the fastest-growing category because electric-furnace and ladle practice depend on them, and Haznedar Durer, Kümaş and Sormaş all make them. Functional flow-control parts (slide-gate plates, nozzles, shrouds) are the least localised segment and are mostly supplied by global specialists, which makes them the largest single import-substitution opportunity.
By Refractory Chemistry
Magnesia is Türkiye’s home chemistry, backed by domestic ore and by Kümaş’s dead-burned and fused capacity, and it is the only chemistry where the country is more than a price-taker. Alumina and alumino-silicate systems grow with electric-furnace and ladle practice but depend on imported raw material. Silica and zirconia serve glass and are largely supplied by foreign specialists. Chromite is declining internationally in favour of chrome-free products, a trend that applies in Türkiye as elsewhere and that weakens the case for the chromite brick duty over time.
By Alkalinity
Basic refractories (magnesia, doloma, magnesia-carbon) dominate steelmaking and cement kilns and are where domestic raw material gives Turkish producers a cost advantage. Neutral products (alumina, chromite, carbon, silicon carbide) benefit from electric-furnace and ladle growth but rely on imported inputs. Acidic products (silica, fireclay, zircon) serve glass and ceramics and track the furnace rebuild cycle.
By End-User Industry
Iron and steel is the anchor, with electric arc furnaces at about 72% of output. Cement and lime is second by tonnage and follows clinker output. Glass is smaller by tonnage but high in value per tonne and specification. Non-ferrous metals, foundries, petrochemicals and ceramics complete the base. The analytical point is channel structure: the largest steel buyer is also the owner of the largest domestic supplier, and the specification-led glass and kiln buyers rely on foreign specialists, so access to demand depends on corporate ownership as much as on product quality.
Iron and Steel: By Furnace and Process Application
Electric arc furnaces carry most of the volume, so ladle metallurgy, furnace slag lines and roofs, and tundish and casting zones consume most refractory tonnage, in frequent small purchases. Integrated blast furnaces and converters, at about 10.6 million tonnes of steel, carry the highest per-event value and sit mainly in the Erdemir group’s mills. Secondary steelmaking is where performance is measured in heats per campaign. Continuous casting and flow control are the least localised and highest-margin stage. Reheating furnaces and downstream processing buy mainly on energy efficiency.
Regional Outlook Within Türkiye
Turkish refractory supply follows the mineral belt and the Marmara industrial base, while demand follows steel, cement and glass sites. Five clusters carry most of the commercial weight.
Kütahya–Eskişehir–Bilecik (Aegean and Central Anatolia). The raw-material heart: magnesite mining and Kümaş’s dead-burned and fused magnesia plants. Şişecam’s Eskişehir glass-packaging plant also sits here.
Marmara (Istanbul, Kocaeli, Tekirdağ). Home to Haznedar Durer and the largest concentration of industrial users and ports, so this is the main export and service hub.
Black Sea coast (Ereğli, Zonguldak, Karabük). Integrated steel with blast-furnace and converter demand, including the Erdemir group’s main mills. This is the highest-value shaped-product cluster and the most captive.
Eastern Mediterranean (İskenderun, Mersin, Tarsus). İsdemir’s integrated mill, Şişecam’s Mersin and Tarsus complexes and major cement and clinker export terminals.
Aegean coast (İzmir/Aliağa) and Central Anatolia (Konya). Aliağa hosts a major electric-furnace steel cluster, the most consumable-intensive refractory demand, and Konya has refractory and cement activity.
Imports, Exports and Trade Remedies
Imports. Türkiye imported USD 175 million of refractory bricks in 2022, led by China (USD 59.8 million), Germany (USD 38.8 million), Italy (USD 16.8 million), India (USD 12.7 million) and North Macedonia (USD 10.7 million). The top five took about 79% of imports, and imports were about 1.9 times exports by value.
Exports. Türkiye exported USD 90.9 million of refractory bricks in 2022. The largest destinations were Algeria (USD 18.9 million), Egypt (USD 8.2 million), Mexico (USD 7.8 million), Iraq (USD 6.6 million) and the United States (USD 5.9 million), together about 52% of the total. North Africa and the Middle East therefore form the export core, which points to neighbouring markets rather than high-specification buyers. In 2023, RHI Magnesita ranked first among companies shipping refractory bricks from Türkiye to the United States, which fits its ownership of Sormaş and shows that part of the export channel is controlled by the parent group.
Magnesia trade. Türkiye exports dead-burned and fused magnesia, mainly to steel regions in Europe and beyond. Kümaş stated in a company interview that it sold to about 55 countries. The interview is older, so volumes today may differ.
Trade remedies. The anti-dumping record on Chinese chromite, magnesite and chrome-magnesite bricks, and the reported 2025 investigation into basic and non-basic refractories, are the main remedies. For cement, the EU’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism is the main trade-policy variable affecting kiln demand. Market Decipher’s view is that producers should build a standing landed-cost model for each import route, including duty and freight, and review it quarterly.
Competitive Landscape and Share Dynamics
The domestic market has three tiers. The first is owned or integrated producers. Kümaş (Erdemir/OYAK) is the largest domestic magnesia and refractory producer, with its own mines. RHI Magnesita had agreed to buy Kümaş in 2019–20, and the UK Competition and Markets Authority cleared the deal in March 2020, finding that it would add only a small increment in dead-burned magnesia and noting that Kümaş was active predominantly in Eastern Europe and Türkiye. Kümaş ended up with Erdemir, which signed its purchase agreement in January 2021. The second tier is global-group subsidiaries: Haznedar Durer (Calderys group), with about 90,000 tonnes a year of capacity, and Sormaş Refrakter (RHI Magnesita), with about 60,000 tonnes a year, are the main brick and monolithic makers owned by international groups. The third tier is independents and importers: smaller domestic producers such as Konya Selçuklu and a long tail of installers and traders sit beside imports from China, Germany, Italy, India and North Macedonia, which together make up most of the foreign supply.
Over the forecast period Market Decipher expects share to move toward producers that control raw material, hold group-level technology and service capability, and sit inside the same corporate family as a major buyer. Independent commodity-brick makers face the most pressure from both imports and captive supply, and we would expect at least one further transaction among Turkish independents before 2028.


 Refractories Market Segmentation
Consumption, production, imports and exports for 2026–2036 are segmented as follows.
By Product Type
•    Shaped refractories 
–    Magnesite / magnesia brick
–    Magnesia-carbon brick
–    Dolomite / doloma brick
–    Silica brick
–    Alumina / high-alumina and fireclay brick
–    Zirconia and fused-cast products
–    Chromite / chrome-magnesite brick
–    Silicon carbide and other specialty bricks
•    Unshaped / monolithic refractories 
–    Castables (conventional, low-cement, ultra-low-cement)
–    Ramming and gunning mixes
–    Mortars and coatings
–    Plastic and other monolithics
•    Insulating refractories 
–    Lightweight monolithics and insulating firebrick
–    Ceramic fibre and microporous insulation
•    Functional / flow-control refractories 
–    Slide-gate plates
–    Submerged entry nozzles and ladle shrouds
–    Stopper systems
–    Well blocks and nozzles
By Refractory Chemistry / Mineral
•    Magnesia
•    Alumina / high-alumina and alumino-silicate
•    Silica
•    Doloma
•    Zirconia / zircon
•    Chromite
•    Silicon carbide
•    Carbon / graphite-containing
•    Others
By Alkalinity
•    Basic
•    Acidic
•    Neutral
By End-User Industry
•    Iron and steel
•    Cement and lime
•    Aluminium and other non-ferrous metals
•    Glass
•    Energy, refining and petrochemicals
•    Foundry and ceramics
•    Others
Iron and Steel: By Furnace / Process Application
•    Ironmaking 
–    Blast furnace
–    Direct reduction / DRI shaft and melter
–    Hot-metal transport
•    Primary steelmaking 
–    Basic oxygen furnace
–    Electric arc furnace
–    Induction furnace
•    Secondary steelmaking 
–    Ladle and ladle furnace
–    RH and vacuum degassing
–    Argon-oxygen decarburisation and other refining
•    Continuous casting 
–    Tundish
–    Ladle-to-tundish and tundish-to-mould flow control
–    Submerged entry nozzle, stopper and slide gate
•    Downstream steel processing 
–    Reheating furnace
–    Heat-treatment furnace
–    Other high-temperature processing
By Geography and Trade Route
•    Türkiye regions: Kütahya–Eskişehir–Bilecik; Marmara; Black Sea; Eastern Mediterranean; Aegean and Central Anatolia
•    Imports by origin: China, Germany, Italy, India, North Macedonia and Rest of World
•    Exports by destination: Algeria, Egypt, Mexico, Iraq, United States, Europe and Rest of World
Key Refractory Manufacturers and Value Chain Companies Covered
Leading producers and suppliers shaping Turkish supply and pricing include, but are not limited to:
•    Kümaş Manyezit Sanayi A.Ş.  (Türkiye; Erdemir / OYAK)
•    Haznedar Durer Refrakter Malzemeleri  (Türkiye; Calderys group)
•    Sormaş Refrakter  (Türkiye; RHI Magnesita)
•    Konya Selçuklu Krom Magnezit Tuğla  (Türkiye)
•    RHI Magnesita  (Austria / Netherlands)
•    Calderys  (France)
•    Imerys  (France)
•    Refratechnik  (Germany)
•    Vesuvius  (United Kingdom)
•    Saint-Gobain  (France)

PURCHASE OPTIONS

20% Free Customization ON ALL PURCHASE

*Terms & Conditions Apply

Request Free Sample

Please fill in the form below to Request for free Sample Report

  • Office Hours Mon - Sat   10:00 - 16:00

  • Call Us +91 6201075429

  • Send Us Mail sales@marketdecipher.com